Lock RepairSatwa

Flip Key Replacement & Programming

AED 250 – AED 550
30-60 minutes

Quick Answer

Flip keys (folding remote keys) combine a retractable blade and a remote fob in one compact unit. Lock Repair Satwa replaces damaged flip key shells, cuts new blades and programs the remote electronics on-site across Dubai. Service costs AED 250–550. Common on Toyota, Nissan, Audi, VW and many other brands popular in the UAE.

Mobile service · Price confirmed before work starts · All Dubai areas

How the Service Works

  1. Damage Assessment

    We examine the key to determine whether a shell swap, blade replacement, remote re-sync or full replacement is needed.

  2. Shell / Blade Work

    Damaged shell components are replaced. If the blade is broken, a new one is cut. If the key is lost, a new blade is cut from VIN code.

  3. Electronics Transfer or Programming

    The transponder chip and remote circuit board are transferred to the new shell (if reusing existing components) or programmed fresh via OBD (for full replacements).

  4. + 2 more steps below
Ducati motorcycle flip key on leather surface — flip key cutting and programming service in Dubai by Lock Repair Satwa

About Our Flip Key Replacement & Programming Service

The flip key — also called a folding key — is one of the most common key types on UAE roads. Found on Toyota Fortuners, Nissan Patrols, Audi vehicles, Volkswagen models and many others, the flip mechanism folds the blade into the remote housing when not in use, protecting the blade and reducing pocket bulk.

Over time, the hinge mechanism can break, the blade can snap, the remote buttons can fail, or the entire key can be lost. Lock Repair Satwa handles every flip-key scenario: shell replacement (when the blade and chip are intact but the housing is cracked), blade replacement (when the blade snaps at the hinge), full replacement (when the key is lost entirely), and remote reprogramming (when the lock/unlock buttons stop responding).

For shell replacements, we transfer the existing blade and chip to a new housing — a cost-effective option when only the plastic is damaged. For full replacements, we cut a new blade to VIN spec and program the remote and transponder chip via OBD. Our technicians carry a wide range of flip key shells to cover the most popular UAE vehicle models.

Why Choose Our Flip Key Replacement & Programming Service

Shell Replacement Without Full Reprogramming

If only the plastic housing is broken, we transfer your existing chip and blade to a new shell — saving the cost of full reprogramming.

Hinge & Button Repair

Worn flip hinges and faulty remote buttons are repaired on-site. We stock button membranes and pivot pins for the most common flip key models.

Full Replacement Available

If the flip key is lost or the blade is broken, we perform a full cut-and-program replacement, including transponder chip and remote synchronisation.

Wide Shell Inventory

We carry flip key shells for Toyota, Nissan, Honda, Audi, Volkswagen, Hyundai, Kia and other popular UAE market brands.

Our Flip Key Replacement & Programming Process — Step by Step

  1. 1

    Damage Assessment

    We examine the key to determine whether a shell swap, blade replacement, remote re-sync or full replacement is needed.

  2. 2

    Shell / Blade Work

    Damaged shell components are replaced. If the blade is broken, a new one is cut. If the key is lost, a new blade is cut from VIN code.

  3. 3

    Electronics Transfer or Programming

    The transponder chip and remote circuit board are transferred to the new shell (if reusing existing components) or programmed fresh via OBD (for full replacements).

  4. 4

    Remote Sync

    The remote is synchronised to the BCM so all buttons function at full range.

  5. 5

    Test

    Ignition start, door lock/unlock and boot release are tested before handover.

Pricing for Flip Key Replacement & Programming in Dubai

Shell replacement from AED 250; full flip key replacement with programming AED 400–550.

Flip Key Replacement & Programming pricing in Dubai
ServicePrice Range (AED)

Flip Key Replacement & Programming

Shell replacement from AED 250; full flip key replacement with programming AED 400–550.

30-60 minutes

AED 250 – AED 550

All prices include labour. Final quote confirmed before work begins — no hidden fees. Call +971 52 642 6161 for an instant quote.

Supported Car Brands

Our flip key replacement & programming service covers all of the following makes. Not sure if your car is covered? Call us and we'll confirm in under 2 minutes.

ToyotaNissanHondaMitsubishiAudiVolkswagenMINIHyundaiKiaFordChevroletMazdaSubaruSuzuki

Frequently Asked Questions — Flip Key Replacement & Programming

Yes. We replace the blade and refit it to the existing flip mechanism. If the hinge pivot itself is damaged, we replace the entire shell assembly and transfer your existing chip.

Often yes. We replace the button membrane and battery, then re-sync the remote to your car. If the circuit board is faulty, we may need to replace the remote section and reprogram it.

Shell-only replacement starts at AED 250. A full flip key (new shell, new blade, transponder and remote programming) costs AED 400–550 depending on the vehicle make and model.

Rated 4.7★ on Google Maps by verified customers. Read our Google reviews

Open Daily 7 AM – 11:30 PM

Need Flip Key Replacement & Programming in Dubai? Call Now.

Lock Repair Satwa (D90, Al Bada'a, Dubai) comes to you anywhere in Dubai. Upfront pricing, certified technicians, average arrival in 20–45 minutes. Open daily 24/7 including weekends and public holidays.

No call-out fee · Upfront pricing · All Dubai areas covered

All Services
Emergency

Car Key Replacement

Lock Repair Satwa replaces lost or damaged car keys in Dubai without requiring a dealership visit. Using OBD programming tools and VIN-based key cutting, we make a fully functional replacement key on-site. Pricing ranges from AED 300 to AED 900 depending on vehicle and key technology. Service available 24/7 across all Dubai areas.

AED 300 – AED 90045-90 minutes
Emergency

Transponder Key Cutting & Programming

Transponder keys contain a micro-chip that must be programmed to your car's immobiliser before the engine will start. Lock Repair Satwa cuts and programs transponder keys for all major brands in Dubai for AED 350–700. Our mobile technicians use OBD-based programming tools and chip cloners — same-day on-site service, no dealership required.

AED 350 – AED 70030-60 minutes
Emergency

Emergency Car Unlock

Lock Repair Satwa provides 24/7 car unlock service across Dubai for AED 200–500. A certified mobile locksmith reaches most Dubai locations within 20–45 minutes and opens your vehicle using non-destructive lock-pick, wedge or OBD unlock methods. No damage to door seals, windows or lock cylinders guaranteed.

AED 200 – AED 50020-45 minutes